Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Lipbalm Love

Hello! It's been a long time again, as usual. I was looking at my make-up kit for these past few days since I have a very bad habit of disposing stuff when I'm no longer that interested in them. Good thing I was pretty sane for the past few days and didn't throw out anything hehe.
Just like most people, I love applying lipsticks. I could leave the house without wearing anything except sunblock and a good lipstick! Problem is, I have really dry lips and I normally wear matte ones. Good thing lip balms were invented and can come to the rescue for people like me!
I figured I would do an appreciation post for some of my favorite lipbalms right now.  :)


Covergirl lipslick Smoochies - This was just a recent find while I was in Watsons few days ago, and I thought why not?! Covergirl is one pretty nice drugstore brand that I've tried before, so I ended up buying this one haha! I actually like the scent of this one.
Benefit Lollibalm - Out of all the lip balms I've tried, I would say that this is my favorite one for so many reasons! I love its smell,packaging, and it glides on my lips like a dream. It's not the MOST moisturizing out of all, but this is good enough unless I wear a retro matte lipstick.
Kiehl's Lip Balm - I've been a fan of Kiehl's skincare for years now, but I've just had the chance of buying their lip balm recently. I was on the search for a really moisturizing lip balm that would be good underneath the most matte lippies I have, and this just found its way into my life haha! This is pretty good for prepping the lips since it's really moisturizing.
Burt's Bees Refreshing Lip Balm - My mom gave me this, and I like this mainly for its scent of pink grapefruit! This is what I use when I'm just at home, and I want something to keep my dry lips at bay.
Pixi Shea Butter Lip Balm in Ripe Raspberry - I love this because of its sheer tint and the scent. :)

Much love,
Nikki :)

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Japan 2015 : Tourist in Tokyo (Day 7)

For our 3 days in Tokyo, we stayed in Grand Pacific de Laiba, which is a pretty good 5-star hotel. It's connected to two shopping malls in tokyo, the Aqua City, and the Divers City. Anyhow, one of the main highlights of our trip to Japan is visiting Disneyland. To be honest, I think I liked HK's disneyland better, but Tokyo has also DisneySea, which we didn't have the chance to go to :((( huhu next time!


Simply because no one is going to be old enough to not visit Disneyland.

But the main highlight of my trip to Tokyo was seeing my OBAHHHH, Kazu!!!! I first met her when we were classmates for a minor class when I was still a frosh. I still remember our first conversation when we were both taking the stairs after class dismissal, and I told her I liked japanese music, and Keiko Kitagawa! And the rest, as they say, is history lol. I even remember going to so many shopping malls with her when she was still staying in PH! I really miss this girl so much! 
She gave me this cute gift set since she knows I really love Hello Kitty. Years ago, I remember her bringing home so many hello kitty goodies from Japan, and her grandma even gave me a hello kitty stuffed toy! :))
Wishing I could go back to Japan next week and stay there as much as I can hihi

Much love,
Nikki

Japan 2015 : Lake Ashi (Day 5)


At many times, I think I need someone to constantly remind me that consistency is the key to so many things in life. I know I fail in being consistent at a lot of things, including blogging hayyy. Sometimes, it's just easy to take the blame on my slow internet for not updating my blog so much anymore. But, I do promise to post  more as much as I can. 

This should have been posted weeks ago haha, but like I always always say, better late than never!

I also realized that I only took a few photos for each touristy destination we went through haha. For our fifth day in Japan, we spent it in Toyohasi, then going to Mt. Fuji, and taking the cruise on Lake Ashi, and lastly spending the night in Tokyo. So I'm sharing some of the very few photos that I took during the cruise :) This is one of the highlights of our trip to Japan. The next time I do travel, I swearrrr I'm going to take so many photos till my memory card can't take it anymore hihi.
Much love,
Nikki

Sunday, May 31, 2015

Japan 2015 : Discovering Osaka ( Day 1,2,& 3)



Yesterday, I was just talking with my bestie about good things that come into our way unexpectedly. When she asked me for a significant event about such,  I told her about my family's recent trip to Japan. I've been wanting to go to Japan for such a long time, but I never really pushed or begged my parents for it to happen hahaha. Anyhow, just one day, my dad gave me papers to fill up on for the japan visa and told me about THE plan to go to Japan. Yipeeeee. Deep inside, I was already jumping for joy!!

We were part of Pan Pacific's 8-day group tour to Japan. Part of our itinerary involved three days in Osaka, one day in Kyoto/Toyohashi, and three days in Tokyo. Our first day just involved eating dinner in a barbeque place before settling our things at our hotel, and then calling it a night. Our second day, meanwhile, involved going to Todaiji temple,the deer park, and having free time in the afternoon to explore Shimsaibashi Namba.
View outside our hotel room in Osaka!
Among all the hotels we stayed in, I think I enjoyed our stay at Swissotel Nankai in Osaka. It's connected to Takashimaya Mall, and it's just walking distance to Shimsabaishi. Perfect for shopaholics like me lol.
\
Todaiji Temple
Our third day was a really  exciting one since we went to Universal Studios Japan (USJ)! It's my first time to go to universal studios, since I've never been able to go to Singapore either. The ultimate priority when it comes to traveling would be to visit the theme parks!
Ugly nail polish ughh haha but still happy
                                              
We saw Marilyn Monroe LOL so we had to take a picture with her!


cupcakeyyyy ride

snooppy teaaa!!!
I told mom that we should have a jump shot since the group beside ours was taking one as well haha. Fail jump shot though hahaha.

What you see in the characters is honestly my face pose 90% of the time. I'm surprised I'm not even doing the pose when this picture was taken, probably doing another pose that is part of the 10% part that was left of my normal face poses/habits.
We also went to the Wizarding World of Harry Potter, but honestly we got discouraged with how long the queue is, and how confusing it was ( like where we would get the tickets or express pass). I got really sad that we didn't get to explore WWOHP since I am a huge fan of Harry Potter, but my family wouldn't want to wait that long huhuuhu. Compromise, compromise huhu.
Next time, I'll go try the rides in here huhuh! Another reason why I should go back to Japan ASAP -WWOHP! 

Also, I wasn't able to take pictures but some of the rides that we tried were Back to the Future, and also Spiderman. They were both nice, but pretty intense. I don't think I've ever shouted so much in my life before until I tried those rides. And funnily, I think I was the only one shouting so much during the Back to The future ride, because aside from my parents, the ones we shared the ride with were all Japanese.
Also rode the Snoopy ride, and we had a difficulty understanding  the instructions given since it was in Japanese lol so we just rode.
WEEEE!! Minion caramel popcorn! It was really good, and how could you resist buying one if it's minion?

Also tried the minion cake in Pink Cafe, it was also yummy of course hihi.

Much love,
Nikki

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Gastronomic Adventure : Hole In the Wall

Last week, we went to try Century City Mall's Hole in the wall. It's located at the 4th level of the mall, and simply put, it's a very nice food court full of good selection to choose from! I super love the ambiance, the food, and the music haha! I think they were still on soft opening, so most of the time, servers would give you surveys to assess your eating experience.



For our main meal, we chose to eat Badbird's Dirty Rice plate, which consists of their bestselling chicken, kimchi, and "dirty rice". Yum! 

I also tried Spruce, finally! Just say fresh fruit/vegetable juices, and I'm sold. I tried Ladyluck simply because beetroot is part of the ingredient,along with other fruits and veggies, and the taste is pretty awesome. 

For our dessert, we went on and tried the cookies from Scout's Honor :) We tried six different cookies, and our ultimate favorite would be the 1969!




Overall, it was a great dining experience. It gives a nice twist to  the idea  of a classic food court, and you'll have  many great food selection to choose from!

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Current Favorite Beauty Products


Most of the time, I am guilty of spending too much time just reading beauty blogs and magazines lol. . I remember this time after I resigned from my job, wherein I just kept on reading product reviews to "move on". It's actually quite therapeutic,trust me. Because of this, I am constantly on the look-out for good beauty products that works for my skin. But, at the same time, I also really make sure to read reviews thoroughly  or to try out a product first before buying. Let me share with you some of the current beauty products that I've tried lately and fell in love with.



KIEHL'S ULTRA FACIAL MOISTURIZER
I used to have such oily skin back then! As in parang pwede nang kuning pangluto yung oil sa mukha hehehehe. I used to complain a lot about how oily my skin was, and my mom kept on warning me that I'll actually miss the oiliness once I get older. 
 I've  used the herbal moisturizer from Kiehl's for a long time, but then I was itching for change when I started to notice that my skin became drier recently, especially in the cheeks area. This is primarily because of some medication I'm taking, so my skin has become more of a combination type ; oily forehead, drier cheeks. Oh boy,did I actually miss the oiliness LOL. I was so taken aback and didn't know how to handle my dry cheeks, since I was so used to the whole oily/acne-prone regimen.

Thankfully, I was able to get my hands on this moisturizer! This moisturizer is one of the best-sellers when it comes to Kiehl's, also known as a counterpart for Clinique's Dramatically Different moisturizer. I've been using this for a few weeks now, and I'm really happy with this moisturizer, so far. 


BENEFIT'S BIGGER THAN BB 
This is what I use when I would be commuting since I love it's matte finish! This BB is also lightweight, and has just the right amount of coverage for everyday use. Also YAY for SPF 35! Apply this after sunblock :)

JUICE BEAUTY ANTI-BLEMISH CLEARING SERUM
I purchased this product a week ago, after hearing raves from the thebeautybeeblog. I love love this! It's organic, and it really helps eliminate blemishes, especially when its the time of the month again. Definitely recommending this if you struggle with blemishes, just like I do! :)

MAC MATCHMASTER FOUNDATION
A graduation gift that I started to use on my graduation day! Until this day, I am still a fan of the MAC Studiofix Powder, but this is another good foundie from MAC. I was initially apprehensive to try this foundie since it is in liquid form, but the MAC SA recommended this to me, and I fell in love with it! It's actually pretty lightweight, and it works well with my skin. I just use one pump of this and its already enough for my entire face. Also, I didn't get any breakouts from using this product. :)

Much love,
Nikki